We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you personalised advertising. To find out more, read our privacy policy and cookie policy

Student feedback surveys

Student Feedback Surveys

 

UOW Surveys

As a student you will be invited to provide feedback on your subjects and your teachers each year. 

The Subject Evaluation by Students (SEBS) Survey and Teacher Evaluation by Students Survey (TEBS) are conducted online at specific times in the year. Further information on these surveys (e.g. questionnaire content) is available at the resources section.

Please participate in these surveys and take the opportunity to share your constructive feedback on your learning experience.

 

Give your feedback in confidence

The University collects your personal information for the purpose of collating survey results and verifying that you are eligible to submit a survey response.

Your identity is not released to teaching staff and you are not identified in any reports.

Your teachers will never see your name or student ID.

We release one report for each subject and include the responses to questions and comments only for the class as a whole. For more information, read the Subject and Teacher Evaluation Surveys - Privacy Statement below. 

 

What you say never influences your marks

We do not release survey reports to staff or students until results are officially published. 

However, if you provide identifying information within your responses to the 'open comments' questions, this information may be available in the survey results.

 

Constructive feedback helps us make decisions

Please ensure your comments are as constructive, accurate and detailed as possible. Respectful, issue-focussed suggestions for improvements encourage innovation and professional development.

Your feedback can make a big difference.

 

Find out how feedback has led to change

A page will be available in Moodle so teaching staff can inform students of the changes implemented as a result of student feedback.

 

National Surveys

In addition to the subject and teacher surveys, each year you will be asked to complete the Student Experience Survey – this broader survey is funded by the Australian Government and is administered across the entire higher education sector. And on successful completion of your course, you will be asked to complete a Graduate Outcomes Survey.

Both these surveys provide the source of comparative information on the Australian Government’s ComparED website.

These surveys are conducted in accordance with the University's Subject and Teacher Evaluation Procedures. Your responses to each survey will be managed in accordance with UOW's Data Governance Procedure and reported in an aggregated manner.  No individual will be identified in the reporting of the survey results.  Please note, if you include identifying information in free text responses this may be available in the survey results.

The University will collect your personal information for the purpose of collating survey results and verifying that you are eligible to submit a survey response.  This information is personal information for the purposes of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).  The University uses a third party (Explorance Inc) to provide the technology platform for this survey on behalf of the University. However, storage and processing of all information collected is subject to strict data security controls.

The supply of this personal information is voluntary.  If you choose not to provide the information requested, you may not be able to complete the survey. You have the right of access to personal information held about you by the University and the right to request correction and amendment of it.  The University handles your personal information in accordance with the UOW Privacy Policy and Privacy Management Plan. For more information visit the UOW Privacy website.

Close