We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you personalised advertising. To find out more, read our privacy policy and cookie policy

Grants and awards

2020 Announcements

Nationally Competitive Funding

ARC Future Fellowship

Ms Jenny Atchison

Transforming invasive plant management in northern Australia


ARC Linkage

Professor Joanne Spangaro

Screening and responding to domestic violence experienced by refugee women


UKRI-NHMRC Built Environment and Prevention Research

Non UOW led

Professor Thomas Astell-Burt

Better Parks, Healthier For All?


MRFF

Non UOW led

Dr Stewart Vella (Million Minds Mission)

Preventing Suicide in Boys and Men 

Associate Professor Jane Herbert (Preventative and Public Health Research)

A Good Start in Life for Young Children: Reducing Vulnerability and Health Inequity

 

Other Successful Grant Funding

NSW Government Department of Industry NSW Research Attraction and Acceleration Program

Associate Professor Nicholas Gill 


York University Vision: Science to Applications (VISTA) Distinguished Visiting Scholar Program

Associate Professor Stephen Palmisano 


Suicide Prevention Australia Innovation Research Grants

Associate Professor Vida Bliokas 


CHMDARN Innovation and Evaluation Grant 2019-2020

Dr Laura Robinson 


NSW Health COVID-19

Associate Professor Peter Kelly 


Defence Innovation Partnership

Dr Sebastien Miellet

 

Commercial Research

World Health Organisation

Professor Joanne Spangaro


Department of Health

Senior Professor Tony Okely


NSW Department of Education

Dr Catherine Wormald

Professor Marc de Rosnay


Department of Industry, Science, Energy & Resources

Dr Chantel Carr


Country Health SA Mental Health Services

Professor Brin Grenyer


Mental Health Commission of NSW

Associate Professor Jioji Ravulo


Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Associate Professor Jioji Ravulo


Coleman Education Foundation

Anita Kumar

Nationally Competitive Funding

ARC Centre of Excellence for the Digital Child

Sue Bennett, Lisa Kervin, Dylan Cliff, Steven Howard, Jess Mantei, Cathrine Neilsen-Hewett, Irina Verenikina & Paul Chandler 


ARC Discovery Projects

UOW led

Pauline McGuirk

Innovating urban governance: practices for enhanced urban futures


Dylan Cliff

Identifying optimal daily levels of movement behaviours in early childhood


Chris Gibson, Chantel Carr & Andrew Warren

Continuity and change in the Australian industrial landscape


Philip Orchard

Creating Accountability: Improving Responses to Forced Displacement Crimes


Julia Quilter

Intoxication Evidence in Rape Trials: A Double-Edged Sword?

 

Non UOW led

Sebastien Miellet

Information use in superior face identification


Claire Lowrie

Ayahs and Amahs: Transcolonial Servants in Australia and Britain 1780-1945


Nan Seuffert

The effects of female genital mutilation laws: forming new legal subjects


 

ARC DECRA

Sonia Graham

Catalysing collective action for effective weed management


ARC Linkage

Gordon Waitt, Thomas Birtchnell, Stacy Carter & David Sinclair

Integrated Futures for the use of Motorised Mobility Devices


NHMRC Ideas Grant

Stacy Carter, Chris Degeling, Annette Braunack-Mayer

The algorithm will see you now: Ethical, legal and social implications of adopting machine learning systems for diagnosis and screening


Rodney Croft

Exposures of mobile phone radio frequency electromagnetic energy in juveniles: effects on brain development and behaviours 


NHMRC Investigator Grant

Anthony Okely

Understanding and promoting physical activity and reducing sedentary behaviour in young children


NHMRC Targeted Call for Research into Healthy Ageing of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples

Annette Braunack-Mayer

Designing Indigenous aged care with a 'whole of community' perspective


NHMRC Boosting Dementia Research Grants

Lyn Phillipson

COGNISANCE (Co-desiGning demeNtia dIagnoSis ANd post-diagnostic CarE); a multi-country study into post-diagnostic care for people diagnosed with dementia


NHMRC MRFF

Non UOW led

Chris Degeling

Preventing Mitochondrial Disease using Genomics -Social, legal and ethical aspects


National Breast Cancer Foundation Investigator Initiated Research Scheme

Non UOW led

Stacy Carter

Translational program for AI in breast cancer screening: Comparative detection, early detection of interval cancers, economic evaluation and women's perspectives


NHMRC Partnership Grant

Non UOW led

Tony Okely

A randomised trial of a multi-component implementation intervention to support childcare services with scheduling opportunities for outdoor free play consistent with guidelines


Harry Windsor Grant

Chris Degeling, Stacy Carter & Patti Shih

 

Other Successful Grant Funding

Australian Academy of Science Fenner Research Conferences

Nick Gill


Mental Health Commission of New South Wales Lived Experience Framework

Brin Grenyer, Michelle Townsend & Kate Lewis


National Centre for Clinical Research on Emerging Drugs (NCCRED) Seed Funding

Peter Kelly, Briony Larance & Frank Deane


The Psychodynamic Diagnostic Manual, Second Edition (PDM-2) Research Grant

Marko Biberdzic & Brin Grenyer


Victorian Government Department of Education and Training

Rachel Jones


Transport NSW Community Road Safety Grants

Victoria Traynor


Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD) Australia Germany Joint Cooperation Scheme

Xiaoqi Feng, Mehbub Anwar & Thomas Astell-Burt


National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education Competitive Research Grants

Kylie Austin


Curtin University National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education (NCSEHE)

Sarah O’Shea & Kylie Austin


Public Health Research Network (PHRN) Grant

Annette Braunack-Mayer


The Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) Blue Charter Fellowship

Elyse Stanes


Antarctic Science Foundation

Sharon Robinson


International Studies Association ISA Workshop Grant

Philip Orchard


European Commission Horizon 2020 – research and Innovation Framework Programme

Charles Hawksley


The British Academy Early Childhood Education Programme

Steven Howard 

 

Commercial Research

NSW Department of Education, School Leadership Institute

Kylie Lipscombe (x2)


The Movember Group

Stewart Vella


Bendigo Health Care Group

Brin Grenyer


World Health Organisation, Global Procurement and logistics

Tony Okely


Stockland Development Pty Limited

Anita Kumar


Coordinare Limited (Aftercare)

Vida Bliokas


Health Services South Australia

Brin Grenyer


Catholic Care Wollongong

Anita Kumar


Department of Education (Tasmania)

Amanda Webster


Oxford University Press

Tessa Daffern


Sutherland Family Services

Joanne Spangaro


McCabe Curwood Pty Ltd

Rodney Croft


NSW Department of Education

Marc de Rosnay 


World Health Organisation

Tony Okely

Bridget Kelly Gillott


NSW Ministry of Health

Mitchell Byrne


Department of Family and Community

Tracey Woolrych (x2)


SafeWork NSW

Robyn Coman


DST Group

Shoshana Dreyfus


Melbourne Health

Chris Degeling


Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation

Elyse Stanes


The Crown Solicitor of Tasmania

Amanda Webster


University of Melbourne

Chris Degeling


Catholic Education

Anita Kumar


Murrumbidgee Primary Health

Natalia Hanley

Nationally Competitive Funding

NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence: Australian Centre for Electromagnetic Bioeffects Research

Rodney Croft & Sarah Loughran


NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence: Australian Centre for Cannabinoid Clinical and Research Excellence

Nadia Solowij


ARC Discovery Projects

UOW led

Gordon Waitt & Ian Buchanan

Pedalling for Change: Cultural Geography for Traffic Congestion Innovation


Gordon Waitt

In it to win it: An interdisciplinary investigation of sports betting


Lisa Kervin, Irina Verenikina and Steven Howard

Quality in adult-child interactions during digital experiences


Kate Senior

A place based model for Aboriginal community-led solutions

 

Non UOW led

Lisa Kervin

Improving classroom writing by enhancing reflective decisions and practices


ARC Discovery Indigenous

UOW led

Peter Kelly

A place-based model for Aboriginal community-led solutions


Department of Agriculture

Sonia Graham

Rural R&D for Profit Program

 

Other Successful Grant Funding

Harvard University

Anita Kumar


The Creswick Foundation fellowship

Amy Bird


NSW Department of Family and Community Services

Vinod Gopaldasani


The Ian Potter Foundation

Anita Kumar


Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD) Australia Germany Joint Cooperation Scheme

Mark Allen


Agency for Clinical Innovation

Hassan Hosseinzadeh


National Disability Insurance Agency Information, Linkages and Capacity Building Scheme

Amanda Webster


Bupa Foundation Emerging Health Researcher Award

Bridget Kelly Gillott


National Library of Australia Fellowship

Sharon Crozier-De Rosa


Templeton World Charity Foundation Diverse Intelligences

Patrick McGivern

 

Contract Research

Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District Grant

Natalia Hanley


Economic geographies of transition: beyond Australian automotive production

Colleen Respondek


Vincentia High School

Amanda Webster


DST Group

Shoshana Dreyfus


Western Sydney Local Health District

Xiaoqi Feng


Department of Health

Tony Okely


NSW Department of Education

Sue Bennett


Network of Alcohol and Other Drugs

Peter Kelly


St Vincent De Paul (NSW)

Peter Kelly


Salvation Army – Recovery Services

Frank Deane


Anglican Community Services

Anita Kumar


Evolve Psychological and Assessment

Stuart Johnstone


World Health Organisation

Tony Okely

Bridget Kelly-Gillott


Australian BPD Foundation

Brin Grenyer

Close