ISEM awards

2020 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Antony Jones
  • Nana Liu
  • Guangsai Yang
  • Xiaohui Zeng

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Abdulhakim Bake
  • Mengmeng Lao
  • Jian Peng
  • Yaser Rehman
  • Lina Sang
  • Jingxing Wu
  • Yanyan Wang
  • Qiuran Yang
  • Huiling Yang

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Peter Kabakov: Peter Kabakov, Christopher Dean,b Valsala Kurusingal, Zhenxiang Cheng, Ho-Yong Lee and Shujun Zhang, ‘Solid-state crystal growth of lead-free Ferroelectrics’, J. Mater. Chem. C, 2020, 8, 7606.
  • Hanwen Liu: Hanwen Liu, Wei Pei, Wei-Hong Lai, Zichao Yan, Huiling Yang, Yaojie Lei, Yun-Xiao Wang, Qinfen Gu, Si Zhou, Shulei Chou, Hua Kun Liu, Shi Xue Dou, ‘Electrocatalyzing S Cathodes via Multisulfiphilic Sites for Superior Room Temperature Sodium−Sulfur Batteries’, ACS Nano 14 (6), 2020, 7259-7268. 
  • Yueyu Tong: Yueyu Tong, Haipeng Guo, Daolan Liu, Ji Liang, Xiao Yan, Panpan Su, Si Zhou, Jian Liu, Gao Qing (Max) Lu, Shi Xue Dou, ‘Vacancy Engineering of Fe-doped W18O49 Nanoreactors for Low-barrier Electrochemical Nitrogen Reduction’, Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 2020, 59, 7356.

2019 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Gemeng Liang
  • Wanlin Wang
  • Weiyao Zhao
  • Zhijie Wang

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Al Jumlat Ahmed
  • Alain Moriana
  • Mohanad Mohammad
  • Peng Li
  • Xiaobo Zheng
  • Yanhua Sun
  • Zhibin Wu

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Zichao Yan:  Zichao Yan, et al., “Nickel sulfide nanocrystals on nitrogen-doped porous carbon nanotubes with high-efficiency electrocatalysis for room-temperature sodium-sulfur batteries,” Nature Communications 10, 4793 (2019)
  • Sailin Liu: Sailin Liu, et al. "An intrinsically non‐flammable electrolyte for high performance potassium batteries." Angewandte Chemie International Edition (2019).
  • Letao Yang:   Letao Yang et al. "Perovskite lead-free dielectrics for energy storage applications." Progress in Materials Science 102 (2019): 72-108

2018 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Weihong Lai
  • Liang Wang
  • Shilin Zhang

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Kadhim Al-Attafi
  • Ningyan Cheng
  • Florian Gebert
  • Junnan Hao
  • Alexander Morlando
  • Letao Yang
  • Weiyao Zhao

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Muhammad Nadeem: Long range intrinsic ferromagnetism in two-dimensional materials and dissipationless future technologies , Applied Physics Reviews 5 (4), 041105, 2018
  • Guoqing Zhao: Heterostructures for Hydrogen Evolution Reaction towards Electrochemical Water Splitting: A Review. Adv. Funct. Mater. 2018

2017 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Zhe Hu
  • Yajie Liu
  • Wenbin Qiu
  • Neng Zhang
  • Binwei Zhang

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Shaymaa Al-Rubaye
  • Haipeng Guo
  • Sheik Md Kazi Nazrul Islam
  • Zhixin Tai
  • Li Wang
  • Qing Zhang
  • Lijuan Zhang

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Mingzhe Chen – M. Z. Chen et al., “Carbon-coated Na3.32Fe2.34(P2O7)2 cathode material for high-rate and long-life sodium-ion batteries”, Advanced Materials 29, 1605535 (2017)
  • Wenchao Zhang – W. C. Zhang et al., “Phosphorus-based alloy materials for advanced potassium-ion battery anode”, Journal of the American Chemical Society 139, 3316 (2017)

2016 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Haifeng Feng
  • Md. Monirul Islam
  • Joao Rafael Lourenco Santos
  • Lei Zhang
  • Yang Zheng

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Hong Gao
  • Lili Liu
  • Qiannan Liu
  • Ranjusha Rajagopalan
  • Long Ren
  • Zheyin Yu

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Majharul Haque Khan – M. H. Khan et al., “Atomically thin hexagonal boron nitride nanofilm for Cu protection: The importance of film perfection”, Advanced Materials, DOI: 10.1002/adma.201603937
  • Shaohua Zhang – S. H. Zhang et al., “Ambient aqueous synthesis of ultrasmall PEGylated Cu2-xSe nanoparticles as a multifunctional theranostic agent for multimodal imaging guided photothermal therapy of cancer”, Advanced Materials, DOI: 10.1002/adma.201602193

2015 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Dipak Patel
  • Kai Chin Lim
  • Hongqiang Wang

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Tengfei Zhou
  • Rejaul Kaiser
  • Jinyan Xiong

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Feixiang Xiang

2014 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Jincheng Zhuang
  • Wenbin Luo
  • Sujith Kalluri

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Jianjian Lin
  • Xin Liang
  • Zhijia Zhang
  • Xinqi Chen

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Chao Han

2013 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Igor Golovchanskiy
  • Yunxian Wang
  • Yi Shi

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Zengji Yue
  • Evan Constable
  • Muhammad Faiz Din
  • Li Li
  • Dan Li
  • Jiantie Xu

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Weijie Li
  • Lucia Malebogo Lepodise

2012 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Seng Kuok Hau
  • Victor Malgras

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Tomas Katkus
  • Jae Geun Kim
  • Xuanwen Gao
  • David Cortie

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Chaofeng Zhang
  • Sergey Fedoseev

2011 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Seyed Hamed Aboutalebi

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Alfred Chidembo
  • Jyotish Debnath
  • Hong Fang
  • Lukman Noerochim

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Award

  • Priyanka Jood

2010 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Yi Du

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • Khay Wai See
  • Mohammad Ismail
  • Peng Liu

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Awards

  • Guodong Du
  • Yee Sin Ang

2009 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Anthony Wright

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • Abbas Ranjbar
  • Chao Zhong
  • Md Mokhlesur Rahman

Postgraduate Student Best Paper Awards

  • Krunal Radhanpura
  • Jianfeng Mao

2008 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Awards

  • Shulei Chou
  • Wenxian Li
  • Stuart Hargreaves

Best Postgraduate Published Paper Awards

  • Rashmi Nigam
  • Hao Liu

2007 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Awards

  • Sau Yen Chew
  • Xun (Joe) Xu

Best Postgraduate Published Paper Awards

  • Olga Shcherbakova
  • Min Sik Park

2006 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Awards

  • Wai Kong Yeoh
  • See How (Desmond) Ng

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Rashmi Nigam

Best Postgraduate Published Paper Award

  • Germanas Peleckis

2005 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Serhiy Pysarenko

Postgraduate Student Merit Award

  • Min Sik Park

2004 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Awards

  • Scott Andrew Needham
  • Germanas Peleckis

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • Zhenguo (Bernie) Huang
  • See How (Desmond) Ng
  • Olga Shcherbakova
  • Mark O'Dwyer

Postgraduate Best Published Paper Award

  • Brad Winton

2003 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Awards

  • Y. Zhao

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • Q.W. Yao
  • M. Roussel
  • Y. Chen
  • S. Bewlay

Best Postgraduate Published Paper Awards

  • Saeid Soltanian
  • W.K. Yeoh

2002 awards

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • S. Keshavarzi

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • S. Bewlay
  • Matthew Lindsay
  • Saeid Soltanian
  • S. Zhou

2001 awards

Outstanding Thesis Award (Faculty Award)

  • Guoxiu Wang

Postgraduate Student Excellence Award

  • Saeid Soltanian

Postgraduate Student Merit Awards

  • Matthew Lindsay
  • Zaiping Guo
  • Krishna Uprety
  • Ben Lough