Honour Board

2018 Vice-Chancellor's Awards Recipients

THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S OCTAL AWARD 

Academic Integrity Program Team

Dr Ann Rogerson and Dr Lynnaire Sheridan
Faculty of Business

Dr Ruth Walker
Learning, Teaching & Curriculum

Emma Purdy
Academic Quality & Standards

Kristy Newton
Library

FACULTY OCTAL AWARDS

Dr Sanja Pupovac
Faculty of Business

Dr Brad Stappenbelt
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Dr Sasha Nikolic
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Dr Peter Andersen
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Xiaoping Gao
Faculty of Law, Humanities & the Arts

Dr Pranit Anand
UOW College

SESSIONAL STAFF OCTAL AWARD

Mara Davis
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Michelle Gaddes
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

PROGRAM OCTAL AWARD

Recovery Camp Program

Prof Lorna Moxham, Chris Patterson and Dr Renee Brighton 
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health
Dr Dana Perlman
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ellie Taylor
Research & Innovation Division

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR

Distinguished Prof Antoine van Oijen
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Senior Prof Kathy Eagar (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Business

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR EMERGING RESEARCHER

Dr Steven Howard
Faculty of Social Sciences

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD

Project: Blue Carbon Futures: Mangrove Regeneration in Vietnam, Brazil and Australia 

Assoc Prof Kerrylee Rogers and Prof Colin Woodroffe
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Dr Jennifer Atchison
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Mary Kaidonis
Faculty of Business

Prof Robin Warner
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

And Dr Olivia Dun, Thang Nguyen, Yubing Shi, Chris Owers and Rafaela Salum

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP & IMPACT

Project: Air Strategy for Personality Disorders (Joint Award)

A collaboration between UOW and NSW Ministry of Health
Senior Prof Brin Grenyer, Dr Michelle Townsend,  Dr Ely Marceau, Elizabeth Huxley, Kate Lewis, Stefanie Hasleton, Patruschka Frencham, Liesl Radloff, Fiona Ng, Annaleise Gray, Nicholas Day, Caitlin Miller, Nicole Camilleri, Emily Matthews, Kayla Steele, Dr Samantha Reis, Judy Pickard, Jane Cutts
Faculty of Social Sciences 

And Arina Baharin, Karlen Barr and Talia Hashmani

Project: Antarctic Ecosystems research: Monitoring and limiting the impacts of climate change and pollution on Antarctic biodiversity (Joint Award)
A collaboration between UOW and the Australian Antarctic Division, ANSTO and the CSIRO

Senior Prof Sharon Robinson, Prof Dianne Jolley, Prof Andy Davis, Dr Melinda Waterman and Dr Johanna Turnbull
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR RESEARCH SUPERVISION

Senior Prof Vera Mackie
Faculty of Law, Humanties and the Arts

Assoc Prof Charles Harvie (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Business

Senior Prof Gursel Alici (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Dr Rose Dixon (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Social Sciences

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR GLOBAL STRATEGY 

Assoc Prof Stuart Johnstone
Faculty of Social Sciences

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S SPECIAL AWARD 

Dominic Riordan and Jan Sullivan
Academic Quality & Standards

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES STAFF

Alan Champion
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Sanja Sreckovic
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Nathan Riggir
Library Services

Tracey Todd
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Students)

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S TEAM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES STAFF

UOWx Team
Kylie Austin, Amy Thompson, Jenna Thorn, Ruby Walsh, Jade Andrews and Samantha Stiff
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Students)

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT 

John Littrich (individual award)
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

 Mogo & Mudji Team (team award)
Jaimey Facchin, Adam Gowen, Nicola Bath, Saskia Ebejer and Jade Andrews
UOW Batemans Bay

WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY AWARD

Roza Dimeska
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

ROSEMARY COOPER DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AWARD

Assoc Prof Trish Mundy
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

25 YEARS SERVICE AWARDS

Mark Aikman
Facilities Management Division

David Anderson
Facilities Management Division

Prof Robert Barry
Faculty of Social Sciences

Margaret Bond
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Dr Stephen Brown
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Dr Charles Chew
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Paola Ciccarelli
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Gregor Cullen
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Roza Dimeska
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Bernard Doyle
Facilities Management Division

Fernando Escribano
Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences

Amanda Fanning
Human Resources Division

Prof Kristine French
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Jose Gonzalez
Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences

Dr Janys Hayes
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Terry Hutchison
Facilities Management Division

Margie Jantti
Library Services

Distinguished Prof Hua Kun Liu
ISEM

Christine McComb
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Prof Gregory Melleuish
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Assoc Prof David Mercer
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts

Suzanne Middleton
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Prof Colin Murray-Wallace
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Sonya Ollerenshaw
Library

Nigel Pennington
Accommodation Services Division

Prof Stephen Ralph
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Distinguished Prof Anatoly Rozenfeld
Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences

Aden Steinke
Institutional Research & Government Reporting

Prof Wilma Vialle
Faculty of Social Sciences

Anthony Wardle
Facilities Management Division

Senior Prof Chao Zhang

Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences

Louisa Willdin
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health




 

 

 

Last reviewed: 7 August, 2018