Archive of Award Recipients

Vice-Chancellor's Awards Recipients: 2017

THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TEACHING AND LEARNING 

First Year Chemistry Team 

Associate Professor Glennys O'Brien
Faculty of Science, Medicine & Health

Dr Simon Bedford
Teaching & Curriculum Development
 

FACULTY OCTAL AWARDS

Professor Mary Barrett
Faculty of Business

Dr Montserrat Ros
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Dr Erika Matruglio
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Mariolina Pais Marden
Faculty of Law, Humanities & the Arts

Dr Swapna Koshy
UOW Dubai 
 

EARLY CAREER FACULTY OCTAL AWARDS

Dr Silvia Mendolia
Faculty of Business
 

SESSIONAL STAFF OCTAL AWARD

Dr Annie Werner
Faculty of Law, Humanities & the Arts

 

SESSIONAL STAFF FACULTY OCTAL AWARDS

Dr Xun Gong 
Faculty of Business

Pok Tak Tsang
Faculty of Business 


PROFESSIONAL STAFF SERVICES OCTAL AWARD

Brondalie Martin
Teaching & Curriculum Development  
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR

Professor Gordon Waitt
Faculty of Social Sciences

Professor Xiaolin Wang
Australian Institute for Innovative Materials 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR EMERGING RESEARCHER 

Dr Xiaoqi Feng
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Lucas Ihlein (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARD 

A/ Professor Robert Gorkin, Dr Jason McArthur, A/Professor Christopher Magee, A/Professor Kate Senior, Ms Laura Grozdanovski, Professor Geoff Spinks
Project: Project Geldom: Designing the Next-Generation Condom 

A/Professor Melanie Randle, Dr Leonie Miller, Ms Joanna Stirling (Highly Commended) 
Project: Identifying and Attracting Successful Foster Carers

Professor Andy Davis, Ms Allison Broad, Mrs Chantal Steele, A/Professor James Reveley, Professor Warwick Gullett, Professor Clive Schofield (Highly Commended)
Project: Dragging the Chain: Minimising Impacts of Deep Water Anchorage on Australia's Eastern Seaboard. 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP & IMPACT 

Professor Long Nghiem, Professor Will Price, Professor Pascal Perez
Project: Research Partnership with Sydney Water: Analytics to predict anaerobic co-digestion and downstream process performance. 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR RESEARCH SUPERVISION  

Professor Weihua Li
Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences

A/Professor Peter Kelly (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Justin Yerbury (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Professor Cathy Cole (Highly Commended)
Faculty of Law, Humanities and the Arts 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES STAFF

Carmen Tang
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Rochelle Boys
Graduate Career Development & Employability

Steffan Bale
Information Management & Technology Services 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S TEAM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES STAFF

Samantha Avitaia & Brittany Brown
UOW Bega 
 

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (TEAM)

Global Climate Change Week Team

Dr Keith Horton
Faculty of Law, Humanities & the Arts

Dr George Takacs
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

A/Professor Helen McGregor
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Professor Helen Hasan
Faculty of Business
 

CHI Sexual Health Project Team

Associate Professor Kate Senior
Faculty of Social Sciences

Laura Grozdanovski
Faculty of Social Sciences 
 

MARIE LEWIS AWARD

Rachel Hicks
South Western Sydney Campus 
 

WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY AWARD

Ellen Manning
Faculty of Science Medicine and Health 

 

ROSEMARY COOPER AWARD

Petria McGoldrick
Student Support 
 

25 YEARS SERVICE AWARDS 

Garry Beauchamp
Facilities Management Division

Christine Bray
Engineering & Information Sciences

Donna Dee
Library

David Edwards
Financial Services

Dr Joshua Fan
Faculty of Business

Vivien Green
Information Management & Technology Services

Dr Sim Lau
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Associate Professor Yan-Xia Lin
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Robyn Lumby
Faculty of Social Sciences

Tina Mak
Faculty of Business

Professor Barbara Meyer
Faculty of Science, Medicine & Health

Andrew Scobie
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Professor David Steel
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Gregory Trueman
Information Management & Technology Services

Dr Peter Vial
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Professor Gordon Waitt
Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr David Wexler
Faculty of Engineering & Information Sciences

Penelope Williamson
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Associate Professor Stephen Wilson
Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health

Sandra Wooton
Library 

 

 

Last reviewed: 24 July, 2017
Achievement

This Honour Board acknowledges the people who have been recognised by these prestigious awards. It is a fitting tribute to the academic and general staff who have displayed outstanding and exceptional achievement.