IMIA Operator Algebras Seminar
School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics
University of Wollongong


Previous Seminars

Upcoming seminars:

  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 3)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday November 3, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday November 10, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Toke Meier Carlsen (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: TBA (Part 1)
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday November 17, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Toke Meier Carlsen (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: TBA (Part 2)
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday November 24, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday December 1, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday December 8, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday December 15, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday December 22, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)


Previous Seminars:

  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday October 27, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday October 20, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Valentin Deaconu (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: The fundamental group of a topological graph (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday October 13, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Valentin Deaconu (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: The fundamental group of a topological graph (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday October 6, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (access grid room)
  • Speaker: Andrzej Sitarz (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
    Title: Noncommutative circle bundles and new Dirac operators
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday September 15, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: TBA
    Abstract: TBA
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday September 22, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs -- Part 4
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday September 8, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs -- Part 3
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday September 1, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Denis Potapov (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Phillips-Raeburn spectral triples
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday August 25, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Makoto Yamashita (University of Tokyo)
    Title: Deformation of algebras associated to group cocycles
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 2:30pm, Thursday August 25, 2011
    Location: Room 15.113 (Access Grid Room)
  • Speaker: Piotr M. Hajac (Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Title: The Klein-Podles bottle as a non-trivial bundle over the quantum real projective space RP_q(2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 1:30pm, Thursday August 18, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G03
  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs -- Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday August 11, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (Australian National University, USA)
    Title: Twisted cyclic cohomology and a local index formula for the Podles sphere
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Monday August 8, 2011
    Location: Room 15.206
  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs -- Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday August 4, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University, USA)
    Title: Functoriality of Cuntz-Pimsner algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday July 21, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University, USA)
    Title: Group actions of topological graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday July 14, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: K-theoretic duality for Smale spaces - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday July 7, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: K-theoretic duality for Smale spaces - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday June 30, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: k-graphs, groupoids and group actions - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday June 23, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: k-graphs, groupoids and group actions - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday June 16, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1098
  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On the boundary quotients of the Toeplitz algebra of the affine semigroup over the natural numbers - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday June 7, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1093
  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On the boundary quotients of the Toeplitz algebra of the affine semigroup over the natural numbers - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Thursday June 2, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1093
  • Speaker: Jacqui Ramagge (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Infinite groups, geometries and operator algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday May 17, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1093
  • Speaker: Samuel B.G. Webster (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The path space of a directed graph
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday May 10, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1093
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Tiling dynamical systems as an introduction to Smale spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday May 3, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G01
  • Speaker: Ben Maloney (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Thoughts on *-commuting maps
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday April 19, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G01
  • Speaker: Fedor Sukochev (University of New South Wales)
    Title: On the Rosenthal inequalities in noncommutative symmetric spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 1:30pm, Thursday April 7, 2011
    Location: Room 19.G002
  • Speaker: Fedor Sukochev (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Commutator estimates in W*-algebras and applications
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 1:30pm, Wednesday April 6, 2011
    Location: Room 19.G002
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: C*-algebras associated to k-graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday March 29, 2011
    Location: Room 1.G02
  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: What is a k-graph?
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday March 22, 2011
    Location: Room 22.G23
  • Speaker: Sooran Kang (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Rieffel's deformation quantization and non-commutative tori
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday March 15, 2011
    Location: Room 22.G23
  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Dixmier-Douady for Fell algebras - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday March 8, 2011
    Location: Room 22.G23
  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Dixmier-Douady for Fell algebras - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Time and Date: 3:30pm, Tuesday March 1, 2011
    Location: Room 19.1093
  • Speaker: Magnus Landstad (NTNU Norway)
    Title: A crossed-product approach to the Cuntz-Li algebras
    Date: January 31, 2011
  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Spectral triples associated with hyperbolic dynamical systems
    Date: September 8, 2010
  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
    Title: Hausdorff Measures and KMS states
    Date: August 5, 2010
  • Speaker: Pedram Hekmati (University of Adelaide)
    Title: A deformation of loop groups and their representations
    Date: August 2, 2010
  • Speaker: Sooran Kang (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The Yang-Mills functional and Laplace's equation on quantum Heisenberg manifolds
    Date: February 26, 2010

Back to top