Subject Evaluation Surveys

Subject Evaluation Survey Privacy Statement

The Subject Evaluation Survey involves the collection of some personal information about you. These particulars are required to verify your eligibility to provide feedback about a subject in which you have enrolled or completed.

Your response, without identifying personal or private information, will be consolidated with other responses in a report prepared for use by the University in order to improve subjects. These reports are given to Faculty Deans, Head of School and Subject Coordinators for review and improvement.  All reports are distributed after the release of results.

Raw Data Storage

The raw data for ranked survey questions is stored in COGNOS, UOW's business analysis tool, and within a secure server on the University of Wollongong (UOW) network. Once in COGNOS the Student Number is not visible and it is not possible to trace a response back to a particular student. The open text responses are a scanned copy of the handwritten comments on the survey form and will be stored in the University's Records Management System.

Raw Data Access

The surveys are scanned by an external provider with no systems access to student records. Selected staff in the Academic Registrar’s Division (ARD) and the Performance Indicator Project (PIP) team will have access to the raw data.  These staff need it to manage the the COGNOS reporting cube, facilitate the export or maintain records management. All staff are bound by strict Codes of Conduct including confidentiality requirements and disciplinary action will be taken against any staff member who provides information contrary to the rules specified here.

The University is required by the Department of Education Science and Training to publish collated survey results on the University of Wollongong website: Subject Evaluation Survey results from previous sessions.

Guarantee of Anonymity

The consolidated report will not include identifying information about you, as the student number has been removed. Comments and opinions about the subject may be made available to Deans, those involved in planning and improving the content of University programs, to the Subject Coordinators, lecturers/tutors involved, and to others with responsibilities for University management and administration. Further details are contained in the UOW Subject Evaluation Survey Guidelines available here.

Access to Further Related Information

Retention and disposal of Subject Evaluation Survey data will be in accordance with the State Records Act 1998 (NSW) and Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

The supply of personal information by you is voluntary in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act . You have rights to access, and in some circumstances correct, any personal information held in University records. Further details are contained in the University's Privacy Policy.

Last reviewed: 1 March, 2012